The Past Presidents of the Hawks’ Club, since 1872, can be found below.

These pictures (as well as additional Presidential portraits) can be found in full quality in the Google Photos album here. The list of these Past Presidents can also be found in the PDF file here.

2020-21

Matyas D Molnar

CURLFC, CUSSC

Fitzwilliam

2018-20

Michael W Phillips

CURUFC

Emmanuel

2017-18

Sebastian Tullie

CURUFC

Emmanuel

2016-17

Jamie W E Giddins

CUGC, CURC, CURTC, CUSRC

Fitzwilliam

2015-16

Zaamin B Hussain

CUAC

Jesus

2014-15

Frank W B Sanders

CURUFC, CURLFC, CUPLC, CUAC

Magdalene

2013-14

Borna Guevel

CUABC

Hughes Hall

2012-13

Ilia Cherezov

CURUFC

St John’s

2011-12

Andrew W N Dinsmore

CUGC

St John’s

2010-11

Ian Ralby

CULC

St John’s

2009-10

Patrick B J Crossley

CURUFC

Homerton

2008-09

Mike Collins

CUAC

Trinity

2007-08

Jeremy Hansell

CUHC

Girton

2006-07

Thomas L Edwards

CUBC

Gonville & Caius

2005-06

Steffen Buschbacher

CUBC

St Catharine's

2004-05

Daniel Barry

CUBC

Gonville & Caius

2003-04

Russell H M Abel

CUHC

Fitzwilliam

2002-03

Alistair P Newmarch

CURUFC, CUABC

St Edmund's

2000-02

Bruce S J Cummings

CUBC

Gonville & Caius

1999-20

David J Cassidy

CUBC, CUGC

Trinity Hall

1998-99

Oliver J Slack

CURUFC, CUABC, CUSRC

St Edmund's

1997-98

Robert W Ashforth

CURUFC

Peterhouse

1996-97

Adrian P Spencer

CURUFC, CURLFC

St John’s

1996-97

Edward J How

CUAFC, CUCC

Gonville & Caius

1995-96

Colin N Carter

CUHC

Girton

1994-95

Christopher W Thompson

CURUFC, CURLFC

Magdalene

1993-94

Richard J Davies

CURUFC

Downing

1992-93

Jonathan P Arscott

CUHC, CUCC

Magdalene

1991-92

Daniel Wooler

CURUFC

St Catharine's

1990-91

Trevor V Castledine

CUHC

Queens'

1989-90

Michael A Risman

CURUFC, CUAC

Emmanuel

1988-89

James Skelton

Trinity

CUAFC, CUGC, CUCC, CUEFC, CUDC

1987-88

Guy Slimmon

CUHC

Downing

1986-87

David Price

CUCC

Homerton

1985-86

John M Pritchard

CUBC

Robinson

1984-85

Christopher R Andrew

CURUFC, CUCC

St John’s

1983-84

Rory M Mitchell

CUHC

St John’s

1982-83

Jeremy Macklin

CURUFC

St John’s

1981-82

Stuart Melville

CUGC

Fitzwilliam

1980-81

Richard H Tyler

CURUFC

Fitzwilliam

1979-80

James Thornton

CURUFC

Magdalene

1978-79

Richard J Brooman

CURUFC, CUJC

Trinity

1977-78

Mark Horton

CUBC

Downing

1976-77

Peter D Southwick

CUGC

Queens'

1975-76

Graeme G Menzies

CUHC

St Catharine's

1974-75

Ben Duncan

CUBC

St Catharine's

1973-74

Robert M Wilkinson

CURUFC

Emmanuel

1972-73

Anthony P Webster

CURUFC, CUCC

1972-73

1971-72

Philip D’A Keith-Roach

CURUFC

Pembroke

1970-71

Bernard Cotton

CUHC

Fitzwilliam

1969-70

Anthony M Jorden

CURUFC, CUCC

Fitzwilliam

1968-69

Nick Hornsby

CUBC

Trinity Hall

1967-68

Lindsay Henderson

CUBC

Selwyn

1965-67

John James

CURUFC, CUCC

Christ's

1964-65

Paul Marsh

CUHC, CUCC

Jesus

1936-64

John Lecky

CUBC

Jesus

1962-1963

Viscount Chewton

CUBC

Trinity

1961-62

A R Lewis

CUCC, CURUFC

Christ's

1960-61

G H Waddell

CURUFC

Pembroke

1959-60

Donald M A Steel

CUGC, CUCC

Christ's

1958-59

G Windsor-Lewis

CURUFC

1958-59

1957-58

E R Dexter

CUCC, CUGC

Jesus

1956-57

A R Smith

CURUFC

Gonville & Caius

1955-56

F C M Alexander

CUAFC, CUCC

Gonville & Caius

1954-55

Dennis Silk

CUCC, CURUFC, CURFC

1953-54

P J F Wheeler

CURUFC

Magdalene

1952-53

I A S Biggart

CUGC

Clare

1951-52

P B H May

CUCC, CUAFC, CURFC

Pembroke

1950-51

J V Smith

CURUFC, CUAC

St Catharine's

1949-50

H M Kimberley

CURUFC

Emmanuel

1949-50

J D Lewis

CUHC

1949-50

G H G Doggart

CUCC, CUSRC, CURC, CUAFC, CURFC

King's

1948-49

E G Aitcheson

1947-48

A P Henderson

CURUFC

Pembroke

1946-47

P M Argyle

1939-40

W O Chadwick

CURUFC

St John’s

1938-39

A G K Brown

CUAC

Peterhouse

1937-38

J D Low

1937-38

P B Lucas

CUGC

Pembroke

1936-37

C D Laborde

CURUFC

1935-36

K C Fyfe

Gonville & Caius

1935-36

M J K Sullivan

CUAC

1934-35

G T Hollebone

CUCC, CUAFC

Trinity

1933-34

D K Wilcox

1933-34

R de W K Winlaw

CUCC

St John’s

1931-32

D M Marr

1931-32

G D Kemp-Welch

CUAFC, CUCC

Sidney Sussex

1930-31

M B S Bower

CUAFC

Pembroke

1929-30

M J Turnfbull

CUCC

Trinity

1929-30

W G Morgan

1928-29

R Harding

CURUFC

1927-28

E W Dawson

CUCC

Magdalene

1925-26

R W de Koven

CUAFC

Pembroke

1925-36

T E S Francis

CUCC

Pembroke

1924-25

T C Lowry

CUCC

Jesus

1924-25

E D Capel Slaughter

1922-23

R H Hamilton Wickes

1921-22

C B G Hunter

1921-22

G Ashton

CUAFC

Trinity

1919-20

G E C Wood

CUCC

Pembroke

1917-18

J H Naumann

1913-14

R B Lagden

1912-13

J E Greenwood

1911-12

P M Weeks

1910-11

C Marsh

1909-10

C C G Wright

CUCC

Pembroke

1908-09

V G Thew

1907-08

F N Mugliston

1906-07

A G Lyttelton

1905-06

F J V Hopley

1904-05

H Mainprice

1904-05

F Clayton

1903-04

C T Scott

1902-03

H F H Caldwel

CUGC

1901-02

F W Odgers

1900-01

J R G Greenlees

1894-95

W E Tucker

1893-94

W W Neilson

1892-93

C M Wells

Trinity

1891-92

T W P Storey

1890-91

H Roughton

1889-90

R A Wilson

CUCC

Trinity

1874-75

S C Boulter

1873-74

W H Foster

St John’s

1872-73

J R D Hill

CUCC

Trinity