Varsity Dates 2019/20

Below is a list of all Varsities for which the Hawks’ Committee have been given dates. For more specific details, or for any sports not listed here, we would recommend contacting the relevant club directly. If you would like your sport added to this list, please get in touch with a Committee Member.

Sport
Varsity Date


Archery
Sunday 10th May; St John’s College, Cambridge

Athletics
Sunday 17th May; Iffley Road, Oxford

Badminton
Saturday 29 February; University Sports Centre, Cambridge

Boat Races
Sunday 29th March; The Tideway, London

Boxing
Saturday 7th March; Oxford Town Hall

Eton Fives
Saturday 7th March; Eton College, Eton

Fencing
Saturday 7th March

Football
2s & 3s: Sunday 1st March; Newmarket Town Football Club
Blues: Sunday 15th March; The Hive, Barnet Football Club

Golf
2s: Tuesday 17th March
Blues: Friday 27th & Saturday 28th March; Muirfield, Edinburgh

Gymnastics
Sunday 1st March; Abingdon Gymnastics Club

Hare & Hounds
2s-4s: Saturday 30th November; Oxford
Blues: Saturday 7th December; Wimbledon Common, London

Hockey
2s-4s: Sunday 16th February; Oxford
Blues: Sunday 1st March; Southgate Hockey Club

Ice Hockey
Saturday 7th March; Cambridge Ice Arena

Karate
Saturday 29th February; Iffley Road, Oxford

Lacrosse
Saturday 22nd February; Iffley Road, Oxford

Lawn Tennis
2s-5s: Saturday 27th & Sunday 28th June; Oxford
Blues: Saturday 27th & Sunday 28th June; Moor Park, London

Modern Pentathlon
Thursday 2nd – Sunday 5th April; Tonbridge School, Kent

Orienteering
Thursday 16th April; Gothenberg, Sweden

Polo
Beginners’ Varsity & Varsity B: Sunday 31st May; Oxford
Varsity A & Ladies: Saturday 30th May; Guards Polo Club

Powerlifting
Sunday 9th February; Oxford

Rackets
Wednesday 22nd January; Queen’s Club, London

Real Tennis
Friday 28th & Saturday 29th February; The Tennis Court, MCC Lord’s Ground

Rifle
Thursday 16th & Saturday 25th July; Bisley Camp, Surrey

Rugby Fives
Saturday 22nd February; St Paul’s School, London

Rugby League
Saturday 14th March; Iffley Road, Oxford

Rugby Union
Thursday 12th December; Twickenham Satdium

Sailing & Cruising
Wednesday 1st – Friday 3rd July; Royal Yacht Squadron, Cowes

Ski & Snowboard
Monday 9th & Tuesday 10th December; Stade, Val Thorens

Squash
2s & 3s: Saturday 7th March; Oxford
Blues: Saturday 15th February; Royal Automobile Club, London

Swimming
Saturday 29th February; Rosenblatt Pool, Oxford

Trampoline
Saturday 22nd February; University Sports Centre, Cambridge

Volleyball
Saturday 22nd February; University Sports Centre, Cambridge

Water Polo
Saturday 29th February; Rosenblatt Pool, Oxford

Page last modified: 27 November 2019